2015-2016 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence

Spotlight Youth Theatre won 15 “Zonis” from among 55 nominations for ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence for the 2015-2016 season.

Overall Production – Youth Play

  • Nominated: Fairy Tale Courtroom and John Lennon and Me

Overall Production – Youth Musical

  • Won: Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: 42nd Street

Actress in a Major Role  –  Youth Play

  • Nominated: Talya Ginsberg for Fairy Tale Courtroom
  • Nominated: Ali Giordano for John Lennon and Me 
  • Nominated: Oriana Valcamp for John Lennon and Me 

Actress in a Major Role –  Youth Musical

  • Nominated: Katie Czajkowski for 42nd Street
  • Nominated: Kira Kadel for 42nd Street
  • Nominated: Payton Bioletto for Spring Awakening

Actor in a Major Role –  Youth Musical

  • Won: Sam Primack for Spring Awakening
  • Won: Vincent Pugliese for Spring Awakening

Actress in a Supporting Role  –  Youth Play

  • Won: Cate Labas for Fairy Tale Courtroom
  • Won: Camden Wawro for John Lennon and Me
  • Nominated: Erin Vander-Maten for John Lennon and Me
  • Nominated: Kira Kadel for John Lennon and Me

Actress in a Supporting Role –  Youth Musical

  • Nominated: Hahnna Christianson for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Sophia Deyden for Spring Awakening

Actor in a Supporting Role  –  Youth Play

  • Nominated: Christian Bader for John Lennon and Me
  • Nominated: David Samson for John Lennon and Me
  • Nominated: Trevor Andrus for John Lennon and Me

Actor in a Supporting Role –  Youth Musical

  • Won: Brandon Reyes for Spring Awakening
  • Won: Michael Schulz for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Cody H. Seaver for 42nd Street
  • Nominated: Trey DeGroodt for Bring It On
  • Nominated: Jeremy Yampolsky for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Spencer Claus for Spring Awakening

Director  –  Youth Play

  • Nominated: Brenda Goodenberger for Fairy Tale Courtroom
  • Nominated: Kenny Grossman for John Lennon and Me

Director –  Youth Musical

  • Won: Kenny Grossman for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Kenny Grossman for 42nd Street
  • Nominated: Kenny Grossman for Bring It On

Musical Direction –  Youth Theatre

  • Won: Mark 4man for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Mark 4man for Bring It On
  • Nominated: Heather Walker for 42nd Street

Choreography – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Lynzee 4man for Bring It On
  • Won: Lynzee 4man for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Alicia Frazier for 42nd Street

Scenic Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Bobby Sample and Kenny Grossman for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Bobby Sample for John Lennon and Me

Hair and Makeup Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Angel DeMichael and Spencer Claus for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Trey DeGroodt for 42nd Street 

Lighting Design – Youth Theatre

  • Nominated: Josh Hontz for John Lennon and Me
  • Nominated: Josh Hontz for Spring Awakening

Sound Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Josh Hontz for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Josh Hontz for John Lennon and Me 
  • Nominated: Josh Hontz for 42nd Street

Property Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Kenny Grossman for Spring Awakening
  • Nominated: Kenny Grossman and Sara Bader for John Lennon and Me
  • Nominated: Bobby Sample and Katie Sample for Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr.

Artistic Specialization – Youth Theatre

  • Nominated: Bobby Sample, Josh Hontz, and Luke Bader for Bring It On (Media Design)
  • Nominated: Bobby Sample and Josh Hontz for Disney’s Alice in Wonderland Jr. (Media Design)
  • Nominated: Kenny Grossman and Luke Bader for John Lennon and Me (Media Design)

Original Script –  Youth Theatre

  • Nominated: Kenny Grossman for Cinderella: A Rock ‘n’ Roll Fairy Tale

Original Music Composition –  Youth Theatre

  • Nominated: Kenny Grossman for Cinderella: A Rock ‘n’ Roll Fairy Tale