2016-2017 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence

Spotlight Youth Theatre won 18 “Zonis” from among 60 nominations for ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence for the 2016-2017 season.

Best Overall Production – Youth Musical

  • Won: Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Legally Blonde, School of Rock, and South Pacific

Best Overall Production – Youth Play

  • Nominated: Thumbelina

Actress in a Major Role – Youth Musical

  • Won: Addison Bowman for Legally Blonde
  • Won: Addison Bowman for School of Rock
  • Also nominated: Tiana Marks for South Pacific

Actor in a Major Role – Youth Musical

  • Won: Sam Primack for Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Steven Enriquez for South Pacific, Foster Hilding for Willy Wonka Jr., Devon Policci for School of Rock, and Sam Primack for Legally Blonde

Actress in a Supporting Role – Youth Play

  • Won: Cate Labas for Thumbelina

Actor in a Supporting Role – Youth Musical

  • Won: Spencer Claus for Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Joey Grado for Green Day’s American Idiot and Legally Blonde, Kai Jinn for School of Rock, and Vincent Pugliese for Green Day’s American Idiot

Director – Youth Play

  • Nominated: Kenny Grossman for Thumbelina

Director – Youth Musical

  • Won: Mark 4man and Lynzee 4man for Legally Blonde
  • Also nominated: Kenny Grossman for Willy Wonka Jr., South Pacific, and School of Rock; and Bobby Sample and Lynzee 4man for Green Day’s American Idiot

Musical Direction – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Mark 4man for Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Mark 4man for South Pacific, School of Rock, and Legally Blonde

Choreography – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Lynzee 4man for Legally Blonde
  • Also nominated: Lynzee 4man for South Pacific, School of Rock, and Legally Blonde

Scenic Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Mike Armstrong, Clancy DeGroodt, and Bobby Sample for School of Rock
  • Also nominated: Mike Armstrong and Bobby Sample for Green Day’s American Idiot, and Bobby Sample for Willy Wonka Jr., South Pacific, and Legally Blonde

Costume Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Samantha Utpadel for Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Amanda Newton, Jean Whitten, and Kelly Hilding for Willy Wonka Jr., and Audrey Wawro for South Pacific

Hair and Makeup Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Trey DeGroodt for Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Spencer Claus for Willy Wonka Jr. and School of Rock

Lighting Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Josh Hontz for Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Won: Josh Hontz for South Pacific
  • Also nominated: Josh Hontz for School of Rock

Sound Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Josh Hontz for Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Josh Hontz for South Pacific, School of Rock, and Legally Blonde

Property Design – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Kenny Grossman and Vicki Grossman for School of Rock
  • Won: Katie Sample for Willy Wonka Jr.
  • Also nominated: Kenny Grossman and Vicki Grossman for Thumbelina and Legally Blonde, and Katie Sample for South Pacific and Green Day’s American Idiot

Artistic Specialization – Youth Theatre

  • Won: Bobby Sample – Media Design – Green Day’s American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Bobby Sample and Josh Hontz, for Willy Wonka Jr. and Legally Blonde