2016-2017 National Youth Arts Awards

The National Youth Arts Awards recognized Spotlight’s 2016-2017 theatre season with 65 nominations. Performers and artists won 15 NYA Awards for their work in Spotlight productions.

Outstanding Production

  • Won: Legally Blonde
  • Also nominated: American Idiot and South Pacific

Artist of the Year

Awarded to outstanding performers for multiple productions:

  • Addison Bowman for Legally Blonde and School of Rock (in addition to Les Miserables at Theater Works and All Shook Up at Desert Foothills Theatre)
  • Lily Castle for Legally Blonde (in addition to All Shook Up at Desert Foothills Theatre, and The Laramie Project and How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying at Brophy/Xavier)
  • Sarah Pansing for American Idiot and Legally Blonde (in addition to Les Miserables at Theater Works and The Secret Garden at Valley Youth Theatre)
  • Sam Primack for American Idiot and Legally Blonde (in addition to Catch Me If You Can at Chaparral High School and Les Miserables at Theater Works)
  • Tiana Marks for South Pacific (in addition to The Fantasticks at Mesa Encore Theatre, and Grease and The Wizard of Oz at Valley Youth Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Nominated: Steven Enriquez for South Pacific, Devon Policci for School of Rock, and Vincent Pugliese for American Idiot

Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division)

  • Won: Foster Hilding for Willy Wonka Jr.
  • Also nominated: Corban Adams for Willy Wonka Jr.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Won: Jeremy Bassham for Legally Blonde
  • Won: Spencer Claus for American Idiot
  • Won: Devon Policci for South Pacific
  • Also nominated: Joey Grado for American Idiot, Jacob Herrera for Legally Blonde, and Vincent Pugliese for South Pacific

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Won: Kialani Mills for School of Rock
  • Also nominated: Julia Burks for Willy Wonka Jr., Phoenix Cyphert for School of Rock, Issie Ocampo for South Pacific, and Ava Tyson for American Idiot

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division)

  • Nominated: Evan Culbertson for Willy Wonka Jr.; and Ian Gray, Matt Huisman, and Kai Jinn for School of Rock

Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division)

  • Nominated: Katie Calderone and Kiera Crouch for School of Rock, and Anna Koth and Kayla Trevino for Willy Wonka Jr.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Nominated: Cate Labas for Thumbelina

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Nominated: Steven Enriquez for American Idiot, Joey Grado for Legally Blonde, and Charlie Rabago for South Pacific

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Nominated: Alyssa Armstrong, Jasmine Bassham, Cate Carlino, Ava Tyson and Maya Weber for Legally Blonde

Outstanding Ensemble

  • Won: American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Legally Blonde, School of Rock and South Pacific

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division)

  • Nominated: Willy Wonka Jr.

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Nominated: Samantha Utpadel for American Idiot

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Won: Josh Hontz for American Idiot
  • Also nominated: Josh Hontz for Willy Wonka Jr.

Outstanding Set Design

  • Nominated: Mike Armstrong and Bobby Sample for American Idiot, and Bobby Sample for Willy Wonka Jr., South Pacific, and School of Rock

Outstanding Choreography

  • Won: Lynzee 4Man for Legally Blonde
  • Also nominated: Lynzee 4man for American Idiot

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

  • Nominated: Trey DeGroodt for American Idiot and Legally Blonde

Outstanding Musical Direction

  • Nominated: Mark 4man for American Idiot, South Pacific, and Legally Blonde

Outstanding Direction

  • Won: Mark 4man and Lynzee 4man for Legally Blonde
  • Also nominated: Kenny Grossman for School of Rock and South Pacific, and Bobby Sample for American Idiot