Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure

Book by Sean Cercone and David Abbinanti
Featuring the Music & Lyrics of John Lennon & Paul McCartney

Dates / Show Times:

April 5—14, 2019
Fridays 7pm, Saturdays 2pm & 7pm, Sundays 2pm 

Summary:

Be there for the state premiere of a new musical based on the popular animated series on Netflix!

Beat Bugs centers around five pals who explore the world and learn life lessons with a little help from their friends. This musical theatre adaptation incorporates numerous songs from the iconic John Lennon and Paul McCartney catalog, including “All You Need Is Love,” “Come Together,” “Across the Universe,” “Yellow Submarine,” “Lucy In the Sky with Diamonds,” “Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band,” “In My Life,” “Strawberry Fields Forever,” and “Magical Mystery Tour.”

Cast:

  • Walter Owen Brady
  • Kumi Emily Grace Anton
  • Crick William Richardson
  • Jay Jayden Hawley
  • Buzz Brooklyn Martin
  • Mean Mr. Mustard Corban Adams
  • Prudence Ada Poormon
  • Sgt. Pepper Shawn Emmerson
  • Doris Mia Hurley
  • Mr. Sun / Uncle Wilbur Calvin Corey
  • Postman Bee Zachary Eisman
  • Miner Bird 1 Samantha Zell
  • Miner Bird 2 Drea Metzger
  • Miner Bird 3 Olivia Martinez
  • Flattop Gabriel Hager
  • Billy Shears Bridget McCabe
  • Queen Bee Emmy Lange
  • Stage Manager Madison Fulmer
  • Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band Ava Newton
    Lucy Delamater
    Jaden Schwab
  • Katter Sara Drago
  • Tiger Moth Charlee Shaver
  • Joe Cockeroach Special Guest Appearance

Production Team:

  • Director Kenny Grossman
  • Musical Director Heather Walker
  • Choreographer Phoenix Cyphert
  • Assistant Director Evan Culbertson
  • Stage Manager Maria Cruz
  • Scenic & Media Design Bobby Sample
  • Costume Design Naomi Jordon & Andi Jordon
  • Lighting & Sound Design Josh Hontz
  • Hair & Makeup Design Brenda Goodenberger
  • Properties Design Kenny Grossman & Vicki Grossman

Photo Gallery:


Awards & Recognitions for Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure

2018-2019 National Youth Arts Awards

  • Outstanding Set Design: (Won) Bobby Sample
  • Outstanding Production (Junior Division) (Nominated)
  • Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division): (Nominated) Owen Brady
  • Outstanding Guest Performance: (Nominated) Kenny Grossman
  • Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division): (Nominated) Corban Adams and Emily Grace Anton
  • Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division) (Nominated)
  • Outstanding Costume Design: (Nominated) Naomi Jordon and Andi Marie Jordon
  • Outstanding Hair / Makeup Design: (Nominated) Brenda Goodenberger
  • Outstanding Musical Direction: (Nominated) Heather Walker
  • Outstanding Direction: (Nominated) Kenny Grossman

2018-2019 ariZoni Theatre Awards of Excellence

“Zonis” to be announced Sep. 23 at the annual awards ceremony.

  • Rising Star Award: (Nominated) Emily Grace Anton and Owen Brady
  • Musical Direction – Youth Theatre: (Nominated) Heather Walker
  • Hair and Makeup Design – Youth Theatre: (Nominated) Brenda Goodenberger